Privacy Statement

We are Cotels Management Ltd, a UK limited company registered in England and Wales at 701 South Fifth Street, Central Milton Keynes, MK9 2PR. Registration number 6798288. In this document Cotels Management Ltd will sometimes be referred to as “we”.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

Cotels Management Ltd takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using the details below.

Why do we collect personal data?

The information we collect is done so for the purpose of

  • To keep you updated with news and events,
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs,
  • To inform you of offers that may interest you,
  • To request feedback and reviews,
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base,
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services

We shall not process any personal data that is not directly relevant to the above stated purpose.

The conditions of use

Consent

For Cotels Management Ltd to process your personal data we will be relying on your consent for us to do so.

Contractual Necessity

Cotels Management Ltd is required to process your details as provided for the purpose stated above in order to deliver on the terms of a contract between us and yourself, or it may be to deliver on the terms of a contract that is not yet in place but where there is an intention that it soon shall be.

Legal Obligation

Cotels Management Ltd is required to process your details as provided for the purpose stated above in accordance with our legal obligations.

Vital Interests

Cotels Management Ltd is required to process your details as provided for the purposes stated above on the basis that it is necessary to protect your own, or another person’s, vital interests.

Public Interest

Cotels Management Ltd is required to process your details as provided for the purposes stated above on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of tasks which are carried out in the public interest.

Legitimate Interests

Cotels Management Ltd will process your details as provided for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following

  1. For direct marketing purposes,
  2. To identify and prevent fraud,
  3. To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for,
  4. To provide reference information to third party organisations where you request us to do so,
  5. To investigate any future insurance claims,
  6. To protect the company’s assets,
  7. To provide you with goods and services you are looking for,
  8. To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs,
  9. To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you,
  10. To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to,
  11. To request feedback and reviews,
  12. To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base,
  13. To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service,
  14. To recognise when customers re-engage with our services,

Where we are processing your data for the above reasons we shall always hold your data rights paramount. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

If we don’t have it, we can’t work with it…

Providing us with your personal data for the purposes above is not a statutory or contractual requirement, as such you are not obliged to provide this information.

It’s always your choice on whether to provide personal data of course, if you decide that you don’t want to provide us with your personal data then in turn we may not be able to process your booking.

Who will we share your information with?

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we will process your personal data, we may need to share this information with various third-party organisations such as Air BNB, Booking.com

Cotels Management Ltd will never share your personal data with Third-Parties that intend to use it for their own purposes.

Cotels Management Ltd may transfer your personal data to another data controller in Cotels Management Ltd to be used for similar purposes as those stated above.

How long will we keep your data for?

Consent

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on your consent we will retain the personal data for either:

  1. As long as we have your consent to do so (see below on withdrawing consent), or,
  2. 6 years as legally required

Contractual Necessity

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on a contractual necessity, Cotels Management Ltd will retain your personal data for 6 years after the relevant contract has ended.

Legal Obligation

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on a legal obligation, Cotels Management Ltd will retain your personal data for 6 years from the time it is last actively processed.

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Cotels Management Ltd to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with us please do so using any of the below contact details:

Cotels Management Ltd

701 South Fifth Street

Central Milton Keynes

Buckinghamshire

MK9 2PR

T:   +44 (0)1908 308310

@:  info@cotels.co.uk